Today: February, 17

Lola Montez

lola_montez

Marie Dolores Eliza Rosanna Gilbert, Countess of Landsfeld, better known by the stage name Lola Montez, was an Irish dancer and actress who became famous as a « Spanish dancer », courtesan, and mistress of King Ludwig I of Bavaria, who made her Countess of Landsfeld.

She used her influence to institute liberal reforms. At the start of the Revolutions of 1848 in the German states, she was forced to flee. She proceeded to the United States via Switzerland, France and London, returning to her work as an entertainer and lecturer.

Born:
17 February 1821,  as Eliza Rosanna Gilbert,  Grange, County Sligo, Ireland

Died:   
17 January 1861 (age 39)  Brooklyn, New York, United States

Nationality:
Irish

Other names:
Donna Lola Montez,  Maria Dolores Eliza Rosanna Gilbert,  Countess of Landsfeld

Occupation:
Dancer, actress, lecturer, author

Spouse(s):
Lieutenant Thomas James,  George Trafford Heald  Patrick Hull

Partner(s):
Ludwig I of Bavaria

Répondre

Entrez vos coordonnées ci-dessous ou cliquez sur une icône pour vous connecter:

Logo WordPress.com

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte WordPress.com. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Photo Google

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Google. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Image Twitter

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Twitter. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Photo Facebook

Vous commentez à l'aide de votre compte Facebook. Déconnexion /  Changer )

Connexion à %s